Back to Home Page
Arbonne's Official Response to Specific Ingredient Questions:
SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Question:
Is SLS cancer-causing?

What It Is
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a coconut-based surfactant and foam booster. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry in products such as creams, lotions, cleansers, toothpaste and shampoos.

Why It’s Included
Surfactants, by definition, remove dirt and oils from the surface of the skin and/or hair. This is an essential function of a cleanser. Its foaming action serves as the vehicle to transport the loosened dirt or oil from the body. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is used as a surfactant and a foam booster in Arbonne’s Cleansing Gel.

The Facts
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is not injurious when it is formulated properly and has not been found to be a carcinogen. The CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board) has found that sodium lauryl sulfate is only an irritant when applied at concentrations of 2% or more. The Review Board concluded that sodium lauryl sulfate is safe in formulations designed for brief use following rinsing (i.e. wash-off products). Arbonne uses less than 2%.
 

For More Information
Please refer to the following:
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board at www.cir-safety.org
Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association at www.ctfa.org
U.S. Food and Drug Administration at www.fda.gov